Platinum Transport Solutions Ltd – GDPR Privacy Notice

Our Services

We offer a variety of efficient and affordable delivery, logistics & road haulage services.

View Our Transport Services

Our Vehicles

We have a vast fleet of vehicles to meet every customer’s needs.

See Our Vehicles

Call for a free Quote

Contact our friendly staff to get a free no-obligation quote.

Get a Quote

Our Accreditation

Our Accreditation

Enquiry

Schedule an appointment today

We use your email to respond to your query. We may also send you information about our other services. You may opt out by clicking here . We do not share your email with third parties for marketing purposes. View our privacy policy for more information.

Why Choose Us?

  1. Fully Uniformed Drivers
  2. All Drivers Security checked
  3. All Drivers have passed standard knowledge Test
  4. All vehicles are tracked in real time
  5. FORS accredited
  6. Over 50 years of combined experience in the transport and haulage industry.
  7. Free No Obligation Quotes

Platinum Transport will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ and ‘Processor’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which can include special types of information or location-based information. This may include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with answers to your enquiries, on-going updates (i.e. installation information) in line with any enquiry or agreement/contract that we may have in place with you. We will not collect any data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your data. More information on this data protection regime and GDPR compliance can be provided should you request it by contacting us through the website.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your data (name, address, contact details etc) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated dpo@platinumtransport.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can contact the Information Commissioner’s

Office https://ico.org.uk/